Glossidia Orchid Australian Plants Society Northern Tasmania Launceston
About Activities Contacts Gallery Membership Plant of the Month Program Links

 

PROGRAM FOR 2022

 


MONTH

DATE

MEETING/EVENT

SPEAKER /
CONVENER

PLANT OF THE MONTH

SUPPER

January

8th

Propagation at APST Nursery, Windsor Precinct, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

   
 

17th

Excursion to Bare Rock, Fingal

Roy Skabo

   

January


25th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM

Suzanne Talbot

 

26th

Excursion to Lake Augusta, Liawenee


   

February

5th

Propagation at APST Nursery, Windsor Precinct, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

   
 

15th

AGM and General Meeting - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


   


 

22nd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   


March


5th


Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM


Janet Hallam

   
 

15th

General Meeting - Pollination in the Tasmanian flora: what do we know so far? - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

Peter McQuillan

Louise Skabo

Louise Skabo

 

16th

Excursion with Peter McQuillan - Tom Gibson Nature Reserve on Barton Road Epping Forest. Meet at the Reserve at 9.30am

 

   
 

22nd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM

Suzanne Talbot

   
 

26th

APSTas Inc. Annual General Meeting

Louise Skabo

   

April

2nd

Propagation at APST Nursery, Windsor Precinct, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

9-10th

Horticultural Society Show


Rosemary Verbeeten
   
 

19th

General Meeting - Chauncy Vale/Flat Rock Conservation Area - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Graham Green

John Hosford

Daphne Longman

 

21st

Excursion to Oura Oura Private Conservation Reserve and Habitat Plants nursery, contact Roy if you are interested


Roy Skabo
   
 

26th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   
 

30th

Plant Sale, Max Fry Hall, Gorge Road, Trevallyn


Janet Hallam
   

May

7th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

 

13th

Excursion - Ralphs Falls - cancelled 10 May by Program Committee due to unfavourable weather forecast


Ian Thomas


 

 

17th

General Meeting - Roadside vegetation - Using herbicides to cut the grass - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Herbert Staubman

Margaret Hosford

Sharon Percy

 

20th

Excursion - Ralphs Falls - see email 14 May regarding this rescheduled trip


Ian Thomas


 

 

24th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot

 

June

4th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

11th

Excursion - Briseis Water Race - meet at Branxholm Pool at 10.30am. See email 31 May for more details.


Roy Skabo


 

 

21st

General Meeting - Landscape Architecture, Natural Values and Regents Park - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Leon Lange

Rosemary Whish-Wilson

Jo Boniface

 

28th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

July

2nd

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

19th

General Meeting - Flora of Bruny Island - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


David and Jenny Boyer




Cancelled
 

26th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

August

6th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

 

16th

General Meeting - Club night: Plant families - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Members


Lynne Mockridge, assisted by Jenny & Katie

 

23rd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

September

3rd

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

20th


General Meeting - Biodiversity offsets and how they protect the environment - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

Jenny Powell


Karen Manning & Judith Nicholson

 

24-25th

Horticultural Society Show, set-up on Friday 23rd from 1 PM


Rosemary Verbeeten
   
 

27th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

October

1st


Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

11th

Excursion to Tom Gibson Reserve with Peter McQuilllan, visit is weather dependent and may be held later in the week, more information later.


Roy Skabo
   
 

15th

Plants Sale - Max Fry Hall 10am to 2pm


Janet Hallam
   

18th

General Meeting - Club night: Early botanists - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Members

Roy Skabo

Kay Pallett & Andrew Smith

 

24th

Excursion, Chauncy Vale - further details later


Roy Skabo
   
 

25th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

November

5th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM


Janet Hallam



 

7th

Excursion - Blue Dog Hill, Beauty Point - further details later


Sharon Percy


 

 

12-13th

Horticultural Show


Rosemary Verbeeten
   
 

15th

General Meeting - A fleeting existence: Tasmania's Ephemeral Plants - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

Mark Wapstra

Jeff Campbell

Anna McGrane & Janet Hallam

 

16th

Excursion - Trevallyn Nature Recreation Area


Mark Wapstra
   
 

22nd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

December

3rd

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM



Janet Hallam

   
 

TBA

Christmas Function


TBA

   

January 2023

13-15

Statewide Members Get-together at Ben Lomond


Roy Skabo

   

Page last updated 20/9/2022