Glossidia Orchid Australian Plants Society Northern Tasmania Launceston
About Activities Contacts Gallery Membership Plant of the Month Program Links

 

PROGRAM FOR 2020


MONTH

DATE

MEETING/EVENT

SPEAKER /
CONVENER

PLANT OF MONTH

SUPPER


January

12th

Excursion to February Plains


Roy Skabo
   

 


28th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM

Suzanne Talbot

February

1st

Propagation at APST Nursery, Windsor Precinct, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

   
 

18th

AGM and General Meeting - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


   


 

25th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   


March


7th


Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM


Janet Hallam

 

17th

General Meeting - Saving threatened WA species by planting in Tasmania - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

Angus Stewart
 


 

24th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM

Suzanne Talbot

   

April

4th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

TBA

Native plant sale, 10 AM - 4 PM

Janet Hallam

   
 

21st

General Meeting - Eucalypts - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Tanya Bailey


 

28th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

May

2nd

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

19th

General Meeting - Biosecurity - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Michael Noble
 


 

26th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot

 

June

6th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam


16th

General Meeting - Maatsuyker Island - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

Amanda Walker

 

 

 

23rd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

July

4th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

21st

General Meeting - Club night - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 


 

28th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

August

1st

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

18th

General Meeting - Club night - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 



 

25th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

September

5th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

15th


General Meeting - Club night - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM
 


 

22nd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

October

4th


Propogation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam


20th

General Meeting - The importance of type specimens in plant classification - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


Mark Wapstra




TBA

Native plant sale, 10 AM - 4PM


Janet Hallam
   
 

27th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

November

7th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM


Janet Hallam
   
 

17th

General Meeting - Name those grasses - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

Ian Clarke



 

24th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

December

TBA

Christmas Party



   
 

TBA

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM



Janet Hallam

   


TBA

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

Page last updated 13/01/2020